Primary Contact

Walt Thomas

 

Conference Schedule at a Glance
Schedule subject to change

Conference at a Glance

FRIDAY, May 19, 2017

4:00 p.m. 

Registration Opens – Grand Atrium 

5:30 p.m. 

Table Topics Contest Briefing

5:45 p.m. 

First-Timer Reception – Hospitality Room – Southlake (Mezzanine) 

6:15 p.m. 

Parade of Banners Lineup – Grand Atrium

6:15 p.m.

Doors Open – Grand Ballroom 3/4

6:45 p.m.  

Parade of Banners

7:00 p.m.   

Friday Night Dinner – Grand Ballroom 3/4

 

Keynote: Dr. Yoram Solomon

 

“Why Do You Get Your Best Ideas in The Shower?”

8:00 p.m. 

Table Topics Contest – Grand Ballroom 3/4 

9:15 p.m. 

Friday Night Fun – Grand Ballroom 3/4  

 

 

SATURDAY, May 20, 2017

6:45 a.m. 

Doors Open – Grand Ballroom 3/4  

7:00 a.m. 

Saturday Morning Breakfast –  Grand Ballroom 3/4 

 

Keynote: David Martin – "Voyage to Dream Big"

8:00 a.m. 

Education Session 1 – Grapevine (Mezzanine)

 

"Think Inside the Box" – TK O'Geary

8:00 a.m. 

Education Session 2 – Lakewood (Mezzanine)

 

"Developing Servant Leadership" – Tracy Thomason

8:00 a.m.  Education Session 3 – Addison (Mezzanine)
  "You Can Be A Sand Salesman!" – Jack Landry

9:00 a.m. 

Education Session 4 – Grapevine (Mezzanine)

 

"Your Path to DTM Before Pathways" – Susan Gardner

9:00 a.m. 

Candidates' Showcase – Galleria

 

Interviews of all candidates for elected office

10:30 a.m. 

Annual Meeting of the District Council (business meeting) – Galleria

12:00 p.m. 

Doors Open – Grand Ballroom 3/4

12:00 p.m.

District Awards Luncheon – Grand Ballroom 3/4 

 

Keynote: Philip Bendeich – "Master Your Mentoring"

1:30 p.m.

Education Session 5 – Grapevine (Mezzanine)

 

"Inner Winner Leadership" – Dr. Joy Macci

1:30 p.m.

Education Session 6 – Lakewood (Mezzanine)

 

"Toastmasters & Concrete: An Unlikely Mix" – Philip Bendeich

1:30 p.m.

Education Session 7 – Addison (Mezzanine)

 

"Creating Sustainable Members" – David McCallister

2:30 p.m. 

International Speech Contest Briefing 

3:15 p.m. 

International Speech Contest – Grand Ballroom 3/4 

6:30 p.m. 

Doors Open – Grand Ballroom 3/4

6:30 p.m.

Dignitary Parade Lineup

6:45 p.m. 

Dignitary Parade

7:00 p.m. 

Saturday Night Dinner & Distinguished Toastmaster Ceremony

 

Keynote: TK O'Geary – "Leadership on Fire: Making the Vision Stick"

9:30 p.m.

Conference Adjourns

 

 

Registration Hours - Grand Atrium

 

Friday 4:00 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.; Saturday 6:45 a.m. - 6:45 p.m.

 

 

Credentials Desk Hours

 

Friday 4:30 p.m. - 6:45 p.m. - Grand Atrium

 

Saturday 8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. - Galleria

 

 

Hospitality Hours - Southlake (Mezzanine)

 

Friday 5:45 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. - (First Timers Only); 9:30 p.m. - Midnight

 

Saturday 8:00 a.m. - 6:15 p.m.; 9:30 p.m. - Midnight

 

Registration and Hospitality will be closed during all meal events and contests.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Privacy Policy | Site Map | Web Services
Copyright © 2012. District 25 Toastmasters. All Rights Reserved.
The names "Toastmasters International", "Toastmasters", and the Toastmasters International emblem are trademarks protected in the United States, Canada, and other countries where Toastmasters Clubs exist.  Unauthorized use is strictly prohibited.